Privacy Policy | Quadra Chemicals

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy and Terms of Use

The privacy of your personal information is of the utmost importance to Quadra Chemicals Ltd., its subsidiaries, divisions and affiliates (“Quadra”, “we”, “us” or “our”, as appropriate). This privacy policy and terms of use covers the information that we collect about you or that you provide to us online through our corporate website located at http://www.quadra.ca/ (the “site”) as well as your use of our site. It also explains how we use cookies and similar technologies. By providing us with your personal information or by visiting our site, you agree to be bound by this privacy policy and terms of use agreement.

Limited License to Use Site

Subject to these terms, conditions and restrictions, Quadra grants to each user of this site a non-exclusive, non-transferable, limited right to access, use and display this site and the information presented here. No user shall interfere or attempt to interfere with the operation of this site in any way. For the purposes of these terms, conditions and restrictions, other communication media employed in conjunction with use of this site, including telephone and video augmentation media, shall be deemed to be part of this site and the information provided via such other communication media shall be deemed to be information presented on this site. This site is not intended for use by any person under the age of majority in his or her province or state of residence.

Who We Are

Quadra maintains this site for itself and as a convenience for its customers and trading partners.

Nature of the Information

The information and functionality supplied on this site have been provided as a convenience and are from outside sources in some cases. They have been supplied upon the condition that the recipient make his or her own determination as to the suitability of this information prior to use and that the recipient has the proper qualifications or expertise to properly assess and use the said information. (None of the information presented on this site is intended as legal or tax advice; competent legal or tax counsel should be sought as required.) Although we have endeavoured to ensure that all information is accurate at the time of posting on the site, we cannot guarantee or warrant completeness or accuracy, or that information will be updated. We make no representation that the information contained on the site is appropriate or available for use in all countries, and access to information is prohibited in places where the site contents are illegal. Your local Quadra representative can assist you with the availability of our products and services. We reserve the right to change our site content or these terms, conditions and restrictions without notice. Subsequent re-use of this site shall be deemed an agreement to any revised terms, conditions and restrictions.

Product Safety Information

Quadra maintains material safety data sheets (MSDSs) on all of their respective chemical products. You are urged to obtain copies of the relevant MSDSs before using our products in order to enhance the protection of your employees and customers against any known health or safety hazards described in those MSDSs. Quadra strives to make safety a top priority. Feel free to contact us to discuss any safety aspects of our products.

Online Orders

Nothing on this site shall constitute an offer by Quadra or any of its affiliates to buy or sell products or services. No agreement to buy or sell products or services shall be made through use of this site until an order is placed by a user and accepted by Quadra in the manner described in the ordering information on the Customer Service homepage. Once an order has been accepted, the terms and conditions of the agreement shall be the Quadra terms and conditions of purchase or sale, as the case may be, available. The said terms and conditions are available for reference on the Customer Service homepage.

Hyperlinks

This site contains hyperlinks to other Web sites unrelated to Quadra. Those links are provided as a convenience. However, in using those sites, you will leave this site and shall assume any risk involved. We are not responsible for the privacy practices, security or content of any such Web sites. Links to other sites do not imply that Quadra endorses or is affiliated with such other sites. We make no representations about the hyperlinks which other parties may appear to have to our site but which are not active links to our most current information. You acknowledge that you cannot form a hyperlink with this site for your own purposes or on behalf of any third party without the prior written consent of Quadra.

Limited Liability

Because Quadra has no control through this site over use of the information provided here or over the use or nature of either third-party links or hyperlinks to third-party sites, Quadra does not make any warranties as to the merchantability or fitness of such information or links for a particular purpose or use., nor does it warrant the results to be obtained from using such information or links for any purpose, including any goods or services purchased on the faith of such information or links. Except as otherwise agreed upon by Quadra and, to the extent permitted by law, Quadra assumes no liability for inaccuracies, errors or omissions, use of the information, the availability of resources to service the applications on this site, hardware or software failures, or fortuitous events, and cannot be held liable for any damages whatsoever arising from the use of the information or such links or the functionality of this site, whether direct, indirect, consequential, special, punitive, exemplary or otherwise, and whether the claim is for contract, negligence, strict product liability or otherwise.

Your Information

We do not wish to receive copyrighted, confidential or proprietary information from you through this site, except pursuant to a separately executed written confidentiality agreement. Barring such agreement, any information or material sent to us, including, without limitation, comments, data, questions and suggestions, will be deemed not to be confidential or proprietary (except that personal information shall be governed by our privacy policy and applicable privacy laws). By sending us any such information or material, you agree to transfer ownership without further compensation, including any copyright therein, and are automatically deemed without further agreement or compensation, to have granted us unrestricted, irrevocable license to use, reproduce, display, perform, modify, transmit and distribute those materials or information, and you further agree that we are free to use any ideas, concepts, know-how or techniques that you send us for any purpose. Thus, you give up any claim that any use of such material violates any of your rights, including moral rights, privacy rights, proprietary or other intellectual property rights, publicity rights, rights to credit for materials, ideas, concepts, know-how, techniques or any other rights, including the right to approve any use made by Quadra. You agree and understand, however., that Quadra is not obligated to use any such materials and you have no rights to compel such use.

Proprietary Information

All information and materials on this site, including, but not limited to, audio, images, software, text and video (the “Content”), are protected under intellectual property laws. You cannot use the Content except as specified herein. You agree to follow all instructions on this site limiting the manner in which you may use the Content. Furthermore, trademarks and trade names belonging to Quadra or its affiliates are protected under the laws of various jurisdictions and have been registered in various countries where registration is legally required or considered by us to be beneficial. In making them available on this site, Quadra does not grant any license to utilize those proprietary rights, trademarks, trade names, copyrights or patents. Any unauthorized use of the Content may violate copyright laws, trademark laws and other similar civil or criminal statutes. Furthermore, if you download any part of this site, you may not remove any accompanying copyrights, trademark notices or other notices. Linking this site to other sites does not imply that Quadra or the linked site has any legal authorization to any trademark, trade name, logo or copyright of said other site.

Privacy and Security

Your privacy and the security of your information are important to us. We take care to use the online data profiles that you create and submit to us over this site for our internal purposes in serving you as a customer and the purposes specified on the site at the time you submit your profiles. We use industry-standard security measures to protect those profiles and ensure the security and fulfillment of your online orders through our site. The site security measures are intended to guard against the loss, misuse or alteration of information under our control. These measures may not fully protect such information in all cases and you should thus exercise care in using this site.

A technology called cookies may be used to supply you with customized information from our site. A “cookie” is a data item that the site sends to your browser for storage on your computer. Some of our webpages use cookies to better serve your needs for return visits to our site. Your browser can be set to notify you when a cookie is received so that you may choose to accept or refuse it, although if you block cookies you may not be able to access all or part of the content on our website. (When you visit our site, we may collect, using electronic means, technical information. This information may include the IP address of your computer and which browser you used to view our site, operating system, resolution of screen, location, language settings in browsers, the site you came from and searched for keywords (if arriving from a search engine). This technical data is aggregated and used to measure and improve the effectiveness of our site. We do not attempt to combine this technical data with other personal information we collect on our site.)

Unless we are required to do so by law or to protect the integrity or security of our site, we will not authorize the sale or trade of your on-line profile that you submitted to us or otherwise publicize in association with your identity the fact that you submitted materials or other information to us on-line unless we first receive your permission or else notify you before we collect your on-line profile, materials or other information that these could be sold, traded or published. You have the right upon request to view and verify the contents of your online profile.

We may share your personal information with service providers that we use to facilitate or outsource one or more aspects of the operation of our site or our business. These internal service providers are subject to confidentiality agreements with us and other legal restrictions that prohibit their use of the information we provide them for any purpose other than to facilitate the specific outsourced related operation, unless you have explicitly agreed or given your prior permission to them for additional uses.
Some of the applications on this site require either prequalification or registration with us before access is granted. Once access is granted, you will be issued a username and password. You should safeguard your password carefully and make it available only to those persons whom you authorize as your agent. You may not otherwise sell, resell, assign or transfer your access rights. It is our policy to grant access to anyone using your password in conjunction with your username and to treat anyone using your username and password as your agent for all purposes. You should notify us immediately of any unauthorized use of such password that you become aware of.

Internet use and communication are subject to interception, loss and alteration. You acknowledge and agree that Quadra shall not be held liable for any damages you may suffer as a result of any computer, software or communication malfunction, in relation with any loss or absence of communication or any problematic, incomplete, incomprehensible or deleted transmission. Furthermore, you acknowledge that to the extent permitted by law, Quadra cannot be held liable for any damage or loss resulting directly or indirectly from the download of software or a form or from the transmission of any information supplied on this site.

Our head office is located in Quebec, Canada. In some cases, personal information that we manage may be processed and stored outside Canada, and therefore may be available to government authorities under lawful orders and laws applicable there. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your personal information is treated securely and in accordance with our privacy policy and applicable privacy laws.
In the event that we intend to sell or transfer ownership or control of any or all of our business, operations or services to a third party, we reserve the right to disclose your personal information to a potential buyer both before and after the purchase. However, in the event the sale goes through, we will require that the receiving party agree that they will be similarly bound by the provisions of our privacy policy and that they will only use and disclose your personal information as we are similarly entitled under our privacy policy. In the event the sale does not go through, we will require the potential purchaser to not use or disclose your personal information in any manner whatsoever and to completely erase the same.

Anti-Spam

Quadra is committed to providing transparency to outside parties (which we may electronically communicate with) with respect our practices in complying with Canada’s anti-spam legislation and its relevant rules and regulations (“CASL”). The types of commercial electronic messages (or CEM) that Quadra may send from time to time could include the following: (i) messages sent to our current or potential clients (whether individuals or businesses) (for example, this may be for prospecting purposes or in order to answer a request for information or an inquiry); and (ii) messages sent to our current or potential service providers or business partners by our various business units. For example, Quadra may outsource part of its activities to a third party (such as a maintenance company, a translation service provider, etc.) or, our HR department may contact potential employees electronically for recruitment purposes.

If you have received a CEM from Quadra it is because either you have previously provided your express consent, we have your implied consent under CASL, or because the type of message sent is exempt under CASL. Quadra may infer your implied consent if: (i) Quadra has an existing business relationship with you or has a former business relationship with you which terminated less than two years ago (for instance, you are a former client); (ii) Quadra received an inquiry from you within the last 6 months; or (iii) You disclosed your electronic address to a Quadra employee (for example you provided your business card to a Quadra employee) or you conspicuously published your electronic address (for example, via a corporate website or in a brochure) and the CEM sent is in connection with your business role and function. A message sent by Quadra would be exempt if the message or the relationship between you, Quadra or the Quadra employee who sent you the message is one of the following: (iv)You have a personal relationship or a family relationship with the Quadra employee who contacted you; (v) The CEM is sent between Quadra and another business, where there is an ongoing relationship between Quadra and this other business; (vi) The CEM was sent by Quadra to you, in order to respond to your request or inquiry; (vii) The CEM was sent by Quadra to you, in order to enforce a legal right or obligation (for instance, if you have an outstanding debt, or breached a contract that you have with Quadra, etc.); (viii) the message was sent to you once, following a referral by a current Quadra client, service provider, business partner or employee who also has a personal, family or business relationship with you; (ix) the message only provides you with a request for a quote or an estimate; (x) the message only facilitates or confirms a transaction; (xi) the message only provides Quadra warranty, product recall, safety or security information; and/or (xii) the message only provides information about your ongoing use of Quadra services or products or ongoing purchases, your ongoing Quadra client subscription, membership or accounts, or a Quadra product, good, or service (including updates and upgrades). If you have received a CEM, and you believe that you should not have, please contact us immediately at info@quadra.ca in order to unsubscribe and we will remove your electronic address from our list within 10 business days.

Applicable Laws

This privacy policy and terms of use shall be governed and interpreted in accordance with the laws of the Province of Quebec, Canada. If you access this site from anywhere other than the Province of Quebec, you are responsible for compliance with all local and foreign laws applicable to you, it being understood that the use of this site is permitted only in those countries where all terms and conditions described herein are enforceable. You guarantee to Quadra that you will not use this site in an unlawful manner and you undertake to comply with any and all applicable local, national and international laws, as applicable.

Modifications

If there is any material change in our privacy policy and terms of use, the revised statement will be posted on our site at least sixty (60) days before it becomes in effect. Regardless of any changes we make to our privacy policy, we will only use your personal information in accordance with the version of the privacy policy in place at the time you provided your information, unless you later give your express consent for us to do otherwise.

Contact for Questions or Concerns

If you have questions or concerns regarding our privacy policy, please contact: info@quadra.ca.
This privacy policy and terms of use was last reviewed in July 2016.
Please note that both the English and French versions of our privacy policy and terms of use have equal legal value.